School: Bun Machan

Íde, Bean Uí Chobhthaigh

1. Once upon a time a man was coming home from a pub. The night was very dark and there was a fog in it. He heard something coming along the road after him. It was making terrible noise and there was a chain rattling. When it drew near the man the man started running. He did not run far when he fell and he started to shout for help. It was only a fox hound and a kettle tied to his tail. The man stayed alongside the roadside that night.
  2. Once upon a time there lived two brothers who used always stay out late at night. One night, later than usual, they were coming home from a circus. As they were passing a tall oak tree which grew on a very lonely stretch of road the younger brother saw a huge, dark figure with horns, hooves, and a tail. The younger brother asked the elder what was the object, at the same time trembling with fear. "What object," said the man looking around him. "The object standing at that tree," said the younger brother. The man took a step nearer to the tree but still could see nothing. "You are only fooling me," said the elder man.
    Patrick O' Donovan
    Ballynarrid, Co. Waterford