School: Bun Machan

Íde, Bean Uí Chobhthaigh

1. Long ago there lived a gentleman in a beautiful house. He lived happily for some time, but each night he used to hear terrible noise and could not sleep, so it was supposed to be haunted. He wished to get rid of the house in some way but failed for some time in doing so. One day a man and his three sons came to buy the house. The gentleman gladly sold it to them, but he said the only fault was that it was haunted. The man said that he never feared anything, so they departed, both well satisfied. After a few years the man and his sons became very wealthy. One day as the gentleman was passing that house he went in and asked for lodgings for a few nights. That night the man of the house showed him his bedroom. At midnight the gentleman felt himself being carried out and left outside the door. Next day he told the guards what the sons had done so they received imprisonment. Next night the same thing happened so the father was imprisoned. On the following night he was carried out also, so now, he had fully realised that it was no human being who did it. He then left the house, and the father and sons were set free.
    Annie O' Connell
    Ballygarran, Co. Waterford