School: Bun Machan

Íde, Bean Uí Chobhthaigh

1. There once lived a tailor who used to work night and day. One night as he was making a coat he heard a knock at his door. He went out but found nobody there. Scarcely had he come in when he heard another knock. He went out and this time he was not disappointed. A tall, thin, wrinkled old man with dark hair and a grey moustache stood outside the door. The tailor invited him in and offer d him some food. But the man refused to eat. Then he said, "I am not a human being as you think I am. I am an apparition. I have come to warn you not to work at night anymore, or things like me will appear to you." The apparition then disappeared. The tailor did not work at night any more.
  2. "Coinneal agus coinnleóir ann, Agus cá bhfuil an leath-cheann san?"
    "Durúghadh na muca méith". - Durrow of the fat pigs, in aice le Sráid Bhaile Dhéiseach.