School: Bun Machan

Íde, Bean Uí Chobhthaigh

1. East of Dungarvan is an ancient ruin, which was once a beautiful castle. In ancient times there dwelt in it an able lady who possessed great wealth. It so happened, that in all its beauty and splendour it was demolished by the soldiers. The lady was killed and many people dreamt afterwards that her gold was to be found there, but no one wished to search for it, for it was supposed that the lady was seen guarding it. One day a few men went in search of the gold. They found many crocks which contained only a number of shells.
    Knockmahon, Co. Waterford
    Annie O' Connell
    Ballygarran, Co. Waterford
    William O' Connell
    70
  2. Long ago when the first missionaries came to Ireland to preach the Gospel to the irish they used the water from rivers and wells to baptise the people. They blessed the wells there and gave them the power to cures sickness. There is a holy well in this district which has cursed many people. All a person has to do is throw a pin on a button or some coin into the