School: Bun Machan

Íde, Bean Uí Chobhthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    almost had him. They could only cross the lake one by one so he shot them as they came. A few days after that his friend invited him to a feast. Now this friend was a traitor and he had the house surrounded with soldiers. He also damped the powder in Crotty's weapons so that the were useless. At the appointed time the soldiers rushed into the room and ordered him to put up his hands. He pulled out his pistols but he could not use them. He was helpless. The soldiers brought him away triumphantly and he was hanged soon after. He had so much gold that he buried it in the mountains and around the land. The place where his cave was is now called "Crotty's Rock" and it can be seen at the present day.
  2. Once upon a time there was a man who had a little farm. One morning when he went to see the pigs, one of the animals ran at him and hunted him out of the house. Every time the man would come to the pigs' house the pig would hunt him. The man brought the pig to the fair to try to sell him The man failed in selling the pig. Then he said that he would kill it. Then he hung up the pig and left him there until morning. When the man came out in the morning to get the pig, the pig was alive again. The man died with the fright when he saw the pig alive once more.