School: Bun Machan

Íde, Bean Uí Chobhthaigh

1. Late one night a man was returning home from a certain village. When he was a mile outside the town he had a most terrible fright. A few yards from him at the left hand side was a figure of tremendous size. It was dressed in white robes, had a huge black beard and fiery eyes. "Let me pass," said the man. The ghost did not reply in words but stepped in front of the man to let him know that he (the ghost) was not going to let him pass. The man was so terrified that he jumped in over the fence, intending to get away but the ghost was there before him. The ghost grabbed the man by the throat almost choking him. "Do you know who I am," said the ghost. "No," said the man, for the ghost had now released his throat. "I am the spirit of your father. You made my life a hell upon earth. I shall now do the same thing to you by appearing to you every night from this night out." With that the ghost disappeared. Every night from that out he appeared to the man who being not able to stand it died.
    Patrick O' Donovan
    Ballynarrid, Co. Waterford