School: Bun Machan

Íde, Bean Uí Chobhthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    her, but though very frightened she paid no heed to them, but continued through the wood. When she had gone a little farther she saw a ghost standing by the side of the wood, the woman smiled and went her way. A great multitude of people were watching for her return for they feared she had been killed in the wood, but to their great amazement what should they see approaching them but the woman and she little the worse for her adventures. She then demanded her reward which was given to her willingly for her bravery.
  2. One dark night my grand-uncle and a few of his friends were coming home through a shortcut. On their way they had to pass by an old farmhouse. They were surprised and frightened to hear a great noise in the farmyard at that hour of the night. Making haste they came to the gate and saw a strange sight. One of the old horse-power machines was at work in the yard threshing corn. The horses
    Michael Coffey
    Ballydowane West, Co. Waterford