School: Bun Machan

Íde, Bean Uí Chobhthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    other side of the road but a ghost, dressed the same as himself. Half dead from fright he immediately rose up and made off home as quickly as possible. He never went playing ghost after that. He suffered from the fright for many months.
  2. There was once a woman who was very courageous. One day a great assembly were gathered together speaking of their bravery, but no matter how brave they might be not one of them would pass through this certain wood. There was a woman in the crowd who said that nothing ever frightened her. In reply to this a certain man said that he would give her one thousand pounds if she would pass through the wood after nightfall. The woman gladly consented for the reward was very great. At nightfall she went into the wood. She had not gone far when she saw three spirits dancing about