School: Bun Machan

Íde, Bean Uí Chobhthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    uttering a word. The man went down to the bog, and to his amazement what should he find but the missing brother's body. The other brother was sent for, and having come, he had to confess that it was he who slew him.
  2. Many years ago it was a custom for men to go to the neighbouring houses playing cards. One night as a few men were on their journey to a neighbour's house, they thought of a plan; this was the plan. One of them should leave the house before the others and frighten this certain man. That night as it was nearing midnight the appointed man left the house. When he came to a lonely part of the road, he dressed himself as a ghost and sat down beside the fence. He was there for some time until at last he became tired of watching, he looked out from his white robes, and what should he see on the