Scoil: Bun Machan

Íde, Bean Uí Chobhthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    jumped out over the graveyard wall. All around by the wall she went. The man waited until she came round where he was. He then sprang at her. But he fell backwards, dumb with horror, for the woman before him was headless. Many others saw the aparition that night, and they said that is was no other than the aparition of the woman who had died a few days previously.
  2. Two brothers lived alone in a house in the country. They lived peacefully for some time, until at last one of the brothers disappeared and not one person in the district knew of his whereabouts. It was supposed that he had gone to America as he could not be found in the country. There lived a man in the neighbourhood who was on a journey. When he was returning home he had to pass by a certain bog. As he was passing it a ghost appeared to him and pointed down to the bog without