School: Bun Machan

Íde, Bean Uí Chobhthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    of his belt "Seven at one stroke." Soon after he went to the King and asked a job from him. He got work from the King and everybody in the King's service was afraid of him. They thought him so brave and fierce that no one dared offend him. Everyone thought he had killed seven enemies with one terrible blow. So he became a rich man and he lived happily in the King's service honoured and feared by all.
  2. Once upon a time a little man lived alone in a house. He had a terrible appetite and he was a miser also. He had a store-room and he had it full of potatoes. He had a tiny pot and the full of it used to do him for his dinner. One day he measured the potatoes with the pot to know would he have enough to do him until the new ones would be in. He found that he would be one meal short and so he did not eat any potatoes that day. He was dead the next morning.