School: Bun Machan

Íde, Bean Uí Chobhthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    was not to walk that same road again while ever he lived or else he would be killed by that very ghost; but that when he would die that should be the first road he should take. The boy promised to carry out the wise man's instructions faithfully. He soon recovered from his sickness and he thanked God with all his heart for having saved his life from the ghost.
  2. One night a young man was coming home from a dance, at midnight, when suddenly he saw a black man on the road. He got very frightened and stood up on the ditch and began to roar. His father heard him and ran to meet him. When he came to the young man he asked him what he was afraid of, " and he said "dont you see that big black man there." His father looked surprised. "Foolish," he said, "that is your own black cow waiting for you." The young man ran home before his father, and went to bed crying, he was so ashamed of himself for being so easily frightened. He knew, too, that if the story got around, he would never hear the end of it from the neighbours.
    Frances Weldon
    Seafield, Co. Waterford