School: Bun Machan

Íde, Bean Uí Chobhthaigh

1. There is a certain place on the hill near Ballydwan which was haunted many years ago. It is said that a ghost used to appear there every night for years. Nobody would pass the place after nightfall until one night a certain man determined to find out what was troubling the ghost and what caused him to appear there night after night. So he waited there till midnight and when the ghost appeared he asked him what was troubling him. The ghost told him that someone tied his toes together at his wake and they forgot to cut the string when he was being placed in the coffin. There and then the man took out his knife and cut the string. The ghost was never seen there again. Up to that time it had been a common occurrence to see this figure of tall stature hopping about the road. But after that night nobody ever saw him and the people were not afraid to pass the place at midnight.
    Michael Coffey
    Ballydowane West, Co. Waterford