Scoil: Bun Machan

Íde, Bean Uí Chobhthaigh

him and the pig. The man at once jumped over the fence and made his way home.
    One day shortly after this, the man was getting straw in the haggard. The same man who had protected him stood before him. He told him that he should cross the water and that the pig would hunt him again and that he should catch the pig by the ears and drown him.The day after that the man went to the stream and the pig hunted him again. He carried out his father's orders. It is said that the pig was a woman that wanted to marry the man before she died. Only that his father had protected him, the pig would have slain him.
  2. Long ago there lived an old woman who worked as a nurse. Whenever a child was about to be baptised she choked it. At last the priest found it out and he cursed her. He told her that she should stay out all day and all night and that she should sit on a bush all the time. A few nights after, a little boy was passing the place she was sitting on. She let a scream at him. The boy turned and ran away until he came to the priest's door. He rang the bell on the door. The boy fell in a weakness on the floor. The priest picked him up. "What is the matter, my child"? said he. "A ghost". "A ghost,
    Daniel Gambon
    Templeyvrick, Co. Waterford