School: Cill Rosanta (C.), Coill Mhic Thomáisín

Kilmacthomas, Co. Waterford
Áine Ní Fhaoláin

1. Foxes are generally infested with vermin, especially fleas. How they clear themselves from them is They get a sop of hay in their mouths, they jump on a stone in the centre of a river. They dip the tail gently in and leave it drop gradually, then the fleas will creep up the body from the water. Then the fox will leave himself gently down into the river, until the fleas will reach his head and finally go into the sop. He will "duck" his head into the water. Sop and fleas will then be taken away by the water of the river.
    AT0063: The Fox Rids himself of Fleas
    Nora Kirwan