School: Cill Rosanta (C.), Coill Mhic Thomáisín

Kilmacthomas, Co. Waterford
Áine Ní Fhaoláin

1. Once upon a time there lived a man named Michael Fitzgearld who went to America to earn his living. At the same time a teacher had to resign from her school and go to America for the good of her health.
    After a few years the teacher came home well, and met a man who asked her did she see Michael Fitzgerald in America. She said I have a sad story to tell you about him. When he went to America he knew nobody and met a man from Limerick who had no friends either in America. They became great friends.
    The man from Limerick died and Michael Fitzgerald was very sorry after then and he did not go to work for a few days.
    One morning as he was going to work though the streets of New York he saw the Limerick man coming
    Alice Kirwan