School: Cill Rosanta (C.), Coill Mhic Thomáisín

Kilmacthomas, Co. Waterford
Áine Ní Fhaoláin

1. There lived in the parish of Kilrossanty some years ago a parish priest named Father O'Shea. One Sunday he was going to Fews to celebrate Holy Mass, he was accompanied by a newly ordained priest. They both were on horseback and they had to cross the river Mahon which was in full flood, there was no bridge at this time crossing the river. Father O'Shea was leading, and he rode his horse into the flood, and as he was crossing, the waters divided and he crossed the river safely, but the young priest was afraid to cross, Father O'Shea looked back and called on the young priest ot come on but he said he was afraid then Father O'Shea said to him "where is your faith" and he proceeded on his way to Fews and the young priest turned home.
    In later years Father O'Shea died and his remains were interred in the old grave yard in Kilrossanty. People said he was a saint, and some people used to bring away some of the clay
    Mary Keating
    Mahon Bridge, Co. Waterford