School: Cill Rosanta (C.), Coill Mhic Thomáisín

Kilmacthomas, Co. Waterford
Áine Ní Fhaoláin

fact that a false step could easily mean a plunge into the deep waters of the lake.
    From a rock known as, "Crotty's Rock", Crotty could see the soldiers ascending the mountain long before they could see him, and unless someone betrayed him it was impossible for them to find his well hidden cave, all he had to do was to run along the mountain side and suddenly dissappear into the ground.
    But in the end he was betrayed by a man named Norris, after Crottys execution a large sum was offered for the apprehension of Mrs Crotty, as it was felt that the the life of Norris was none too safe while she was at large. To escape this fate she climbed to the top of "Crotty's Rock", threw herself off and was dashed to pieces on the rocks below.
    Mary Keating
    Mahon Bridge, Co. Waterford