School: Cill Rosanta (C.), Coill Mhic Thomáisín

Kilmacthomas, Co. Waterford
Áine Ní Fhaoláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Pallisers of Comeragh House subsidised a school for the tenants at Mahon Bridge and we were all invited to attend free of charge. It was there he learned his first lessons and though Protestant as the school was the Catholics were well educated in Irish and England.
    He saw the Kilrossanty National School being built and opened in 1836 and 1837. Mr. Hennebry was the architect, the old gentleman was a much learned man and helped the priests in promoting many projects for parochial benefits. He saw the two present churches Kilrossanty and Fews rise bit by bit and finally finished under the personal supervision of Fr. Power of Furraleigh, who was a great priest, and a great congregation from far and near gathered and paid subscriptions at the opening Mass in 1841. The subscriptions were to pay off the debt. They were all bound that day with peace and plenty and little did they think of the dark clouds that were to come and of the distant rumblings of
    Kilrossanty, Co. Waterford
    Mary Keating