School: Tulach an Iarainn (B.)

Tallow, Co. Waterford
Proinnsias Ó Laoghaire

Bleeding. Rub bread soda to the bleeding.
    Flu. Cut an onion in two halves and put one half in one corner of the room in which the person is sick and put the other half in one of the three other corners. The onion will attract the germ.
    Lump. If you hit your head against anything hard a lump will come out on your head. To prevent the lump from coming rub unsalted butter or lard or liver to it.
    Sore Throat. Fill a stocking with salt. Tie the top of the stocking then. Put it into the oven then for a few seconds. Then put it around your neck and leave it around it till the next day.
    Miceal Ó Riada
    Margaret Reidy