School: Tulach an Iarainn (B.)

Tallow, Co. Waterford
Proinnsias Ó Laoghaire

1. Long long ago there lived a man in Tallow. He stole a lot of money from a rich man. He killed the man from whom he stole the money. He was brought before the court and was sentenced to death. He went over to Tallow Wood and hid the money in a shoe in Tallow Wood on the north side of it. He hid the money between three trees. A man came to where the money was hidden. He went to find it and he dug up the ground and he saw a stone. he tried to lift it but couldn't. Then he went to his dinner and he brought another man and he tried but he failed. Then they went home and since that nobody tried to find the treasure.
    Eamon de Grae
    John Stephen Grey