School: Tulach an Iarainn (B.)

Tallow, Co. Waterford
Proinnsias Ó Laoghaire

1. Tops. Tops can be made from large reels. The hole is blocked with a plug of wood. One side of the reel is pared to a point. A coffin nail is inserted to act as a spear. Pegtops can be made in the same manner. Instead of a coffin nail a long wire nail is used. Lines are then marked around the top with a red hot iron.
    Boats. Boats are easily made from wood. All that is needed is a flat piece of wood and a knife. The wood is pared to the shape of a boat. Children find great pleasure in racing them in the stream.
    Necklace. A necklace can be made beautifully out of horse-chestnuts. A piece of string is passed through the nuts. The large ones first and so on till it is