School: Tulach an Iarainn (B.)

Tallow, Co. Waterford
Proinnsias Ó Laoghaire

1. Snap Apple
    It is customary to have snap apple.
    (a) At first we get an apple or two, then slice them and place a sixpenny bit in one slice and a shilling in another slice. Then one of us is blindfolded and the slices are placed on a table and we all get a chance to snap a slice.
    (b) Many apples are put into a tub of water and all the boys and girls try to take out one with the mouth without touching it with their hands.
    (c) A nail is driven into the ceiling and a piece of twine is tied on to it. Then a piece of wood in the form of a cross is tied on to the twine. Two lighted candles and two apples are then got and one apple and one candle are tied opposite one another. Then the cross is swung around in a circle and the bots and girls try to catch an apple