School: Kilturk (B.)

Kilmore, Co. Wexford
Ss. Ó Briain

1. Kilmore Quay - The Sea
    One fine summers' evening all the fishermen in Kilmore Quay were out fishing, and all of a sudden p comes a man riding a white horse, without a saddle or bridle, across the calm sea, to the place where they were fishing. The fishermen got a fright, when they saw the apparition making for them. but when he came near them he put his hand to mouth and shouted loudly "Ashore" "Ashore" and then disappeared. Most of the fishermen made for the shore as fast as they could, but a few waited to get to their nets first. The ones who went for the harbour the first minute had barely got in when a storm arose, the likes of which was never heard tell of before and wrecked all the boats
    Mr Peter Lambert
    Hill, Co. Wexford