School: Kilturk (B.)

Kilmore, Co. Wexford
Ss. Ó Briain

1. (continued from previous page)
    was away and left the cat to mind the house. Everybody was afraid to go neat this house.on account of the witch. But there were two young fellas going home from the shop one night an' the two of 'em had a sup in. One bet the other that he'd peg a stone at the cat he pegged a stone at it but it took no effect on it so he walked up to it and gave it a kick. When he gave it a kick the witch came around the corner of the house an' saw him and she said "When you are so fond of kicking cats you can see what it is like to be one yourself" and wud that she changed him into a cat and kept him there. The people burned her under a tree long after and as soon as she was dead the man was changed into himself again none the wiser.
    Told by Mrs. Roche. Kilmore, Co. Wexford
    Mrs Roche