School: Kilturk (B.)

Kilmore, Co. Wexford
Ss. Ó Briain

1. Funny Story.
    One night years ago and "auld" woman came up the road and when she came to Grange she was tired an' sat down on the church steps to rest herself. She looked over her shoulder into the grave-yard and whatever she saw frightened her because she boulted up through the shop-road with her breath in her fist. Then she went into a house an' sat down an' started to cry and now and again she used to say "Oh God help me with the face I saw this tonight". She slept in that house that night but when the woman of the house got up the next morning the old woman was dead and her hands were
    <rs B.
    Mrs B. Freeman