School: Kilcullen (B.)

Kilcullen, Co. Kildare
Pádraig Ó Broin
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0776D, Page 19_026

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0776D, Page 19_026

1. A miller had a daughter and he was so proud of her that he told the king she could weave gold out of straw. So the king put her in a room and gave her straw and said "Make all that into gold or I shall kill you".
    The girl did not know what to do. Just then a little man appeared to her and said that he would do the work for the ring on her finger. She gave it and he did the work.
    Next night the king gave her more to do and this time she promised the little man her first daughter. The girl got married and when her first daughter was born the man came to her and
    Maithiú Ó Ceallaigh