School: Kilcullen (B.)

Kilcullen, Co. Kildare
Pádraig Ó Broin
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0776D, Page 19_024

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0776D, Page 19_024

1. (continued from previous page)
    children of Kilcullen make crosses of rushes and put in their houses. The crosses are said to keep poison away. On that day the children go to the well and say "The Prayer of St. Brigid", and the rosary.
  2. Long ago the people had three meals a day. Potatoes were the chief food eaten. Indian meal was also used frequently. On every Hallow E'en night the people made callcannon.
    Meats were seldom eaten and if some people had a pig's head for Christmas they thought themselves great. Big delph mugs were commonly used and they were called "gorge mugs".
    Every year people made "Ketchup" Turnips were never sown in them days. Poteen was very often
    1. products