School: Kilcullen (B.)

Kilcullen, Co. Kildare
Pádraig Ó Broin
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0776D, Page 19_020

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0776D, Page 19_020

1. Every Christmas Eve Night people put big candles standing near the window. On the St. Stephen's Day boys and men dress up in old clothes and they go from house singing and dancing to get money.
    On St. Patrick's Day people wear pieces of shamrock on their coats as an emblem in honour of the saint.
    On Easter Sunday chocolate eggs are eaten. Some people put hen eggs in a cup of tea and the eggs will turn brown in two days like chocolate as a novelty for young children.
    Hallow 'En comes and every boy "dresses up" and gathers money for dancing and singing. People also make "callcannon" for their
    Maithiú Ó Ceallaigh