School: Kilcullen (B.)

Kilcullen, Co. Kildare
Pádraig Ó Broin
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0776D, Page 17_011

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0776D, Page 17_011

1. (continued from previous page)
    some of the skeletons of catholics. The catholics disagreed and the priests also. Then the got up on the wall and walked on the masoners fingers. Mr. Johnie La Touce said to leave the wall unmade that priests were "edged tools" (a Touche was owner of the land and was a very bigotted protestant.)
    One the was a man named Burke who had a great deal of stock. He used not to go to mass. One day a priest came and told him to go to Mass. Burke said he had no time for mass as he had "to keep an eye" on his stock. Then the priest
    John Ffrench
    Other names