School: Kilcullen (B.)

Kilcullen, Co. Kildare
Pádraig Ó Broin
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0776D, Page 17_009

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0776D, Page 17_009

1. Castlemartin was built by the Fitz Eustace. There was a Catholic Church there, which a non-catholic went to break down, and the first bit he cut with the chisel "flew" and blinded him. After this the chapel was left alone. The castle and church are standing yet, but the church is never used.
    The local graveyard was there about 30 years ago. The last man buried in it was Mr. Johnie Ennis of Knockbounce.
    In Old Kilcullen a round tower is standing. In 1798 the tower was used (by the Irish) to see if any yeoman were coming. This tower was supposed to be
    John Ffrench
    Other names