School: Kilcullen (B.)

Kilcullen, Co. Kildare
Pádraig Ó Broin
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0776D, Page 16_024

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0776D, Page 16_024

1. In Galway Bowling is a very popular game. On Sundays or holidays twenty or so lads at every crossroads in Connemara or Co Galway can be seen at this pastime.
    Bowling is played thus, a big black ball is placed in the middle and then the players try to hit it with big red ball.
    This would seem easy to the listener but it is not because the ball is made so that it will not go straight but will roll to one side.
    Football was very common too, The players played in their ordinary clothes and with no places so that twenty five or thirty played against the same number.
    Peadar O Díosca
    Halverstown, Co. Kildare