School: Kilcullen (B.)

Kilcullen, Co. Kildare
Pádraig Ó Broin
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0776D, Page 08_001

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0776D, Page 08_001

1. (continued from previous page)
    Long ago there was always a fair on St. Patrick's Day. It is not carried on now. The market was held in the square in Kilcullen and it was afterwards called the Market Square. The market is never held now only on a Christmas Eve. Long ago a woman used to sit on a stone out side the Church in Kilcullen and sell things to the people coming out of mass.
  2. There are three graveyards in the district of Kilcullen, They are; New Abbey, Old Kilcullen, and Castle Martin.
    Castle Martin is not used now. There is a monastery in Castle Martin which is in ruins There are some of the broken statues there still. When a
    Éamonn O Ruairc