School: Kilcullen (B.)

Kilcullen, Co. Kildare
Pádraig Ó Broin
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0776D, Page 07_015

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0776D, Page 07_015

1. (continued from previous page)
    At Easter.People eat a great deal of eggs. People make present of eggs. Presents are called "Cloudoges" at Easter.
    At Halloween a great deal of damage is done, wheels are taken off cars, doors are taken off the hinges. A barn-brack is made and a ring is put in it and whoever gets the ring will be married the first.
  2. There are five forges in this district. Mr. Kelly, Mr. Ffrench, Mr. Power, Mr. Myers and Mr. Winters, Horse shoes are mostly made and ploughs are mended. When the shoes are hot and they are put in water that water is called forge water and it is said that it
    Éamonn O Ruairc