School: Kilcullen (B.)

Kilcullen, Co. Kildare
Pádraig Ó Broin
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0776D, Page 07_002

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0776D, Page 07_002

1. (continued from previous page)
    the other man not to mind and they went home. The next morning the man was dead and the people said it was his own funeral that he saw. The man that told me that was aged about 60 Brigid Lambe told me the following story Donnelly's Hollow is on the edge of the Curragh. The two men boxed in it Donnelly and Cooper. Donnelly killed Cooper. They boxed with bare fists.
    One night a man was coming along the road and he saw a ball of fire on the road at the Hollow. He went back and told a priest and the priest said it was some one in hell.
    Éamonn O Ruairc
    Brigid Lambe