School: Carron / Carthan (roll number 7573)

Carran, Co. Clare
Micheál Ó Muirthille
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0616B, Page 18_033

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0616B, Page 18_033

1. We play many outdoor and indoor games. The outdoor games are cricket, rounders, hides, colours and high gates. When playing cricket we place two flags about two and a half yards apart in the field and the two players have a bat each. Then there are two to roll the ball to the players and if the ball hits the stone before the bat those two players are out and two more get in. When playing rounders we make a circle in the field and we put a mark every few yards apart. An equal number play at each side. Then one party goes in and everyone hits the ball. If the outside party gets a fetch they will get in. Every round that is made without having to stop will be counted and whichever party have the most rounds in the end will have won. When playing hides we say many rhymes such as one, two, three, four, five, six, seven. All good children to go to heaven, When they die their sins are forgiven. One two
    Siobhán Ní Lochlainn
    Castletown, Co. Clare