Scoil: Carron / Carthan (uimhir rolla 7573)

Carran, Co. Clare
Micheál Ó Muirthille
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0616B, Leathanach 17_052

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0616B, Leathanach 17_052

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    liver decease, it is also a cure for Kidney trouble. Nettles are boiled and given to young turkies instead of cabbage. The thistles and nettles grow in good land and they injure hay and other crops such as:- potatoes, turnips and all kind of other crops. Thistles are given to donkeys to eat. "Gleoráns" are given to cows after calfing. Dog leaves are a cure for a burn of a nettle. Ivy leaves are a cure for a burn also. The "Turkey Weed" has to be washed first and cut up in small pieces, then it must be put down and left boiling for about an hour, then it must be taken up and strained. They must drink this water then and it will cure them. Dog leaves are boiled and given
    Caitlín Ní Ciarsaig
    Termon, Co. Clare