School: Carron / Carthan (roll number 7573)

Carran, Co. Clare
Micheál Ó Muirthille
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0616B, Page 17_051

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0616B, Page 17_051

1. There are some herbs and plants that grow on bad land as:- Rushes and Ferns. Some grow in good land such as:- Nettles; Thistles and Prosoch weed and Dog Leaves. There are some plants that injure and harm some crops. "Prosoc weed" grow on oats and wheat and it stops the crop from growing. Nettles are boiled and given to young turkeys. Water-cress grows in bogs and near lakes it is used instead of cabbage for people. The juice of a dandalion is a cure for consumption. A well called "Turkey Weed" it is a cure for Rhematism. Ivy water is used for cleaning clothes that stained. The juice of a dandalion is a cure for
    Caitlín Ní Ciarsaig
    Termon, Co. Clare