School: Carron / Carthan (roll number 7573)

Carran, Co. Clare
Micheál Ó Muirthille
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0616B, Page 16_040

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0616B, Page 16_040

1. (continued from previous page)
    that would be twenty would be follow the one that would be counting. We play Tug O War at school, and we play cricket at school. When we are playing Tug O War we say Dan, Dan thread the needle. Dan Dan sew every one must pass by except the very last one. We play Hide-and-seek. When we are playing it we say Ital Atal black bottle Ital Atal out. we also say pig snout walk out. We also play Mitty Matty and we say Mitty Matty had a hen and she laid eggs for gentle-men sometimes one and sometimes two Matty Matties old shoe. She can gallop she can trot she can lay in the muster pot
    Ita Ní Conmara
    Kilcorney, Co. Clare