School: Carron / Carthan (roll number 7573)

Carran, Co. Clare
Micheál Ó Muirthille
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0616B, Page 16_039

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0616B, Page 16_039

1. There are many signs in which you would know when it would be going to rain. When it would be going to rain that cat would be scraping timber. When the hens would be picking themselves is also the sign of rain. When the clouds are black is the sign of rain. When the wind is blown from the south is the sign of rain, the suet falls. When the dog would be drinking water is the sign of rain
    Ita Ní Conmara
    Kilcorney, Co. Clare
  2. There are many games that we play at school and at home. We always play high gates at school. A crowd join hands and some one counts up as far as twenty and the one