School: Carron / Carthan (roll number 7573)

Carran, Co. Clare
Micheál Ó Muirthille
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0616B, Page 16_033

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0616B, Page 16_033

1. There is an old castle in Caher Mac Naughteen. It is the old ruins of a school where the O'Davorens taught. There is an old castle in Corkscrew and it was belonging to the O'Briens. There is an old castle in Lemenagh and it was belonging to Máire Ruadh. It was belonging to the O'Briens but he married Maire Ruadh. There is an old castle in Glensglade near Ballyvaughan. It belonged to O'Loughlins Princes of Burne. There is a castle in Castletown and there is a kings head in the topo of it. There is a castle in Ballygannon but I do not know who it belonged to. There is a castle in Gregan's and it belonged to
    Ita Ní Conmara
    Kilcorney, Co. Clare