School: Carron / Carthan (roll number 7573)

Carran, Co. Clare
Micheál Ó Muirthille
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0616B, Page 15_032

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0616B, Page 15_032

1. (continued from previous page)
    asked the woman did any man come in to the house she said that there did not. The other giant went home. After that the giant came out of his cradle. Oh says he was not I very lucky.
  2. Some people say that it is unlucky to many a person that would have the same letter at the begnning of their name. It is said that some one of them would die before the year would be gone. It is also said that it is lucky to get married on Wednesday. There is an old saying: Monday for health, Tuesday for wealth, Wednesday the best day of all. Thursday for losses, Friday for crosses
    Máire Ní Colgan
    Rannagh East, Co. Clare