School: Carron / Carthan (roll number 7573)

Carran, Co. Clare
Micheál Ó Muirthille
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0616B, Page 12_036

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0616B, Page 12_036

1. There is an old fort in my fathers land. It is a mossy fort. There are some blackthorn trees growing in the middle of it. There is another fort in Poulawack. This fort is in the middle of a meadow. It is said that there are three giants buried there. There are three granges there and there is a small white thorn tree growing beside them. There is never any hay cut around the graves, because they are haunted. There is another fort in Mohermoylan. This fort is not very big. It is in the corner of a field. There is another fort in Ballyalaban. This fort is hardly visible, because
    Máire Ní Dabhuren
    Meggagh West, Co. Clare