Scoil: Carron / Carthan (uimhir rolla 7573)

Carran, Co. Clare
Micheál Ó Muirthille
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0616B, Leathanach 08_026

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0616B, Leathanach 08_026

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    "Tug of war" is also played here. One crowd pull against the other crowd. The grown up people have a rope, and the strongest of the team go at the end of the rope. There is a mark put in the ground at the middle of the rope. When one team bring the last person of the other team further that the mark, they would have it won.
    Children play another game called "Hide and go seek". Everyone gather in a line, and one of them say a poem
    Illary Allery up on the gallery,
    Illery Allery out.
    He counts one person for every word, and the person that he says "out" to must go in hide. He keeps saying
    Pádruig Ó Níalláin
    Moheramoylan, Co. Clare