Scoil: Carron / Carthan (uimhir rolla 7573)

Carran, Co. Clare
Micheál Ó Muirthille
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0616B, Leathanach 03_022

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0616B, Leathanach 03_022

Seancus i dtaobh na haimsire.
    The people say when the swallows are flying low that rain is going to come.When the wind is blowing from the south they say rain is going to come and when the smoke is going up straight out of the chimney that it is great sign of rain.
    Féile na bliana ar leanmhaint
    La bealthaine do chrocrí craobh glas in gach doras ag cur fáilte roimh an samhradh.
    Oidhche Samhna . Bíonn súipeár mór ins gach tigh an oidhche sin agus taréis an súipéar cuireadh tobhan uisge i lár an urlar agus bíonn gach duine ag iarraidh ubhall do thoghainth
  2. The people say when the swallows are flying low that rain is going to come. When the wind is blowing from the south they say rain is going to come and when the smoke is going up straight out of the chimney that it is great sign of rain.
    Teangacha
    Seán Ó Loingsigh