School: Gortaveha (roll number 16488)

Gortaveha, Co. Clare
P. Wiley
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0592E, Page 16_016

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0592E, Page 16_016

1. (continued from previous page)
    wives but before he died he gathered all into a room and got a whip and whipped all round the room. He had a castle in Black Island in Lough Graney.
  2. The children used to play a lot of games long ago. They used to play high gates and blind man's buff one would put something around the others face and he would follow them and the one he would catch would have to put on the coat on themselves and follow the others. Giving round the button. Holding a persons hands over one another and one would ask where is the milk that is in that jug its gone into the other jug