School: Gortaveha (roll number 16488)

Gortaveha, Co. Clare
P. Wiley
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0592E, Page 15_010

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0592E, Page 15_010

1. There is a holy well in Gortaveha in Mcallens Farm. Some years ago a man brought a cup of holy water to this spot and dug a hole with his heel and threw it in it.And in a minute it became a well.people come from all parts of this county to it on May day . it is able to cure a sore eye. They say if you do not pay for it it will do no good.Once upon a time there was a man who had a very bad eye .he came to the well before the break of day as he was coming he could see nothing but when going home he could see any thing.
    Séamus Ó Bríain
    Michael O' Brien