School: Gortaveha (roll number 16488)

Gortaveha, Co. Clare
P. Wiley
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0592E, Page 15_004

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0592E, Page 15_004

Biddy Early
    Mr john Glynn Slieveanore was cutting hay down in Galway.One evening he was struck with a bottle on the left leg .He gave up working and had to be brought home in a motor.He felt very bad and his mother went to see Biddy Early and Biddy told her that he was struck with a bottle on such an evening.
    Biddy asked his mother did she remember the evening that he limped out to the top of the hill at the back of his own house.She said she did well.Biddy told her that if he came back the road he went he would be killed before he
    Séamus Ó Bríain
    Michael O' Brien