School: Gortaveha (roll number 16488)

Gortaveha, Co. Clare
P. Wiley
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0592E, Page 13_004

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0592E, Page 13_004

Schools long ago 9: 13: 37
    Long ago there was many schools in this parish.The best school I know of was situated in Doirehorrn.
    The name of the teacher was John Kennedy he lived on feakle but the land lord gave him land and also let him teach school.
    The people built the school and he started teaching .He was thought himself in the national school by a man named John O' Brinen and he did not go to any other school.The people came from all directions to be taught lessons of all kinds. Its as well to mention some of the men by name John Mac Namara Flagmount Michael Noonan Derrybrien P at cunnigham Flagmount
        1. buildings
    Tomás Ó Cinnéidí