School: Gortaveha (roll number 16488)

Gortaveha, Co. Clare
P. Wiley
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0592E, Page 11_043

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0592E, Page 11_043

turned back and was again blocked by a high wall almost reaching the clouds.So all he had to do was to sit down until morning.About seven o'clock there was a cloud put on his eyes.And when it was taken off of him he could get home.He told this to a well learned man and the answer he got was If he had not to mind the match he was all right.
  2. On the bounds between Clare and Galway situated on the mountainy pat there is a lake formed out of cutaway bog.It is supposed to be the most haunted place in this locality. Some years ago people living still saw many strange things in this vicinity of this lake. Some years ago a man still living named Peter Mark.Another man name
    Michael Ó hAinnín
    Reanahumana, Co. Clare